Nominating Committee 2011

The names of the members of the Nominating Committee for PIPA 2011 were published on March 28th, 2011, date of the official release of PIPA 2011.

The members of the Nominating Committee 2011 were invited by the PIPA Board 2011. The members are renowned professionals that work with contemporary art, such as artists, art critics, collectors, gallerists and curators.

Each one of them will nominate up to 5 artists that they consider qualified to run for PIPA.

Below the list with the names of the 31 members of the Nominating Committee 2011 ( with their professional activities and places of origin specified):

Agnaldo Farias
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Bitu Cassundé
(critic/ curator |Northeast)

Catalina Lozano
(critic/ curator |Colombia)

Cauê Alves
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Cristiana Tejo
(critic/ curator |Northeast)

Daniel Roesler
(gallerist |Southeast)

Daniela Labra
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Daniela Name
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Fabio Cypriano
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Fernanda Feitosa
(collector |Southeast)

Fernando Cocchiarale
(critic/ curator | Southeast)

Ge Orthof
(artist | Middle West)

Jailton Moreira
(critic/ curator |South)

José Rufino
(artist |Northeast)

Laura Marsiaj
(gallerist |Southeast)

Léo Bahia
(gallerist |Southeast)

Lorenzo Mammi
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Luisa Duarte
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Luiz Zerbini
(artist |Southeast)

Marcio Botner
(gallerist |Southeast)

Marília Panitz
(critic/ curator | Middle West)

Michael Asbury
(critic/ curator |UK)

Paulo Venâncio
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Paulo Darzé
( gallerist / Northeast)

Paulo Vieira
(collector |Southeast)

Renata Lucas
(artist – winner of PIPA 2010 |Southeast)

Ricardo Trevisan
(gallerist |Southeast)

Solange Farkas
(critic/ curator | Northeast)

Susan May
(gallerist | UK)

Tadeu Chiarelli
(critic/ curator |Southeast)

Victoria Noorthoorn
(critic/ curator |Argentina)

Be updated with the Brazilian contemporary art. Follow PIPA on Facebook, YouTube , Google+ and Twitter.